Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

TNPSC Group 2 Model Question Paper 2015 PDF (In English/Tamil) Download

TNPSC Group 2 Model Question Paper 2015

TNPSC has scheduled to conduct its Group 2 Exam for qualified job searchers to fill up various positions in Tamil Nadu State.

Participating candidates can get TNPSC Group 2 Model Question Paper 2015 for the preparation from below.


Candidates can also download the pdf of model papers through online mode in both English and Tamil languages from official website.

On the below section we are providing TNPSC Model Test paper which will help the candidates to prepare themselves for the examination.


TNPSC Group 2 Previous Year Paper

Ques:1 Which is the most irrigated State in India?

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Ans: (A)

Ques:2 The Govt of India has decided to declare which of the following rivers a National River?

A. Brahmaputra
B. Yamuna
C. Ganga
D. Kaveri

Ans: (C)

Ques:3 Seasonal unemployment refers to

A. Banks
B. Agriculture
C. Public Sector
D. Private Sector

Ans: (B)

Ques:4 Who amongst the following economists gave the concept of "economies of scale", which says "many goods and services can be produced more cheaply in long series"?

A. Edward C Prescott
B. Amartya Sen
C. Gary S Becker
D. Paul Krugman

Ans: (D)

Ques:5 Which is at the apex of the three tier system of Panchayati Raj system ?

A. Gram Sabha
B. Gram Panchayat
C. Zila Parishad
D. Panchayat Samiti

Ans: (C)


Ques:6 Very often we read in newspapers/magazines about "Sovereign Wealth Funds". Which of the following is/ are the correct description of the same?

(A) These are the funds or the reserves of a government or central bank of a country which are invested further to earn profitable returns.
(B) These are the funds which were accumulated by some people over the years but were not put in active circulation as they retain them as Black Money for several years.
(C) The funds which are created to be used as relief funds or bailout packages are known as sovereign funds.

A. Both B & Conly
B. Only B
C. Only C
D. Only A

Ans: (D)

Ques:7 Decrease in white blood cells results in

A. Decrease in Antibodies
B. Increase in Antigens
C. Increase in Antibodies
D. None of the above

Ans: (A)

Ques:8 Very often we read about Special economic Zones (SEZs) in newspapers. What is the purpose of promoting SEZs in India?

(A) They are established to promote exports.
(B) They are established to attract investments from foreign countries.
(C) They are established to help the poorest of the poor in India as the activities of these zones are reserved only forthe poors and those living below poverty line.

A. Only A
B. Only B
C. Only C
D. Both A & B only

Ans: (D)

Ques:9 Which of the following animals was not native to India ?

A. Elephant
B. Horse
C. Rhinoceros
D. Tiger

Ans: (B)

Ques:10 The ratio of the Cash Reserves that the banks are required to keep with the RBI is known as

A. Liquidity Ratio
B. SLR
C. CRR
D. Net Demand & Time Liability

Ans: (C)


Ques:11 Which of the following states is highly flood prone as well as drought prone ?

A. West Bengal
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Bihar

Ans: (D)

Ques:12 The White Tiger is a book written by

A. Amitav Ghosh
B. Aravind Adiga
C. VS Naipaul
D. Kiran Desai

Ans: (B)

Ques:13 The first Asian Games were held at

A. New Delhi in 1950
B. Bangkok in 1952
C. Singapore in 1952
D. Kuala Lumpur in 1952

Ans: (A)

Ques:14 The-Govt. of India in order to provide some relief to the exporters announced a relief-package of Rs

A. 1000 cr
B. 2500 cr
C. 4000 cr
D. 5000 cr

Ans: (D)

Ques:15 Who is authorized to decide over a dispute regarding disqualification of a member of Parliament ?
A. Election Commissioner

B. Speaker of the Lok Sabha
C. President of India
D. A committee set up by the Parliament

Ans: (B)


Ques:16 The availability of cash and other cash-like marketable instruments that are useful in purchases and investments are commonly known as

A. Cash crunch
B. Liquidity
C. Credit
D. Marketability

Ans: (B)

Ques:17 Which of the following is not included in the list of Fundamental Duties in the Constitution ?

A. To safeguard public property and to abjure violence
B. To uphold and protect the sovereignty, unity and integrity of India
C. Secularism
D. To abide by the Constitution and respect its ideals

Ans: (C)

Ques:18 Jnanpith Award is given for excellence in the field of

A. Music
B. Literature
C. Sports
D. Films

Ans: (B)

Ques:19 Which one of the following rivers does not originate in India?

 A. Beas
 B. Chonab
 C. Ravi
 D. Sutlej

Ans: (D)

Ques:20 Water flows through a horizontal pipe at a constant volumetric rate. At a location where the cross sectional area decreases, the velocity of the fluid

 A. increases
 B. decreases
 C. stays the same
 D. none of the above

Ans: (A)



Sarkari Naukri

Current Affairs

Recruitment 2014

Private Jobs

Railway Jobs

Application Form

PREPARATION TIPS

Career Options

Online Tests

Written Exam tips

Civil Services

Math
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Interview Tips

Banks Jobs

Reasoning
(Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz)

Resume Writing Tips

Study Abroad

Computer Knowledge
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Check Result - Internet

Memory Power Tips

General Awareness
( Preparation Tips)|(Online Quiz )

Fill Online Application

Distance Education

Typing Test

Job searching tips

Retail Management

Computer Quiz for Bank, Railway

Group Discussion

English Preparation

Hospital Management

how write good answer

Mass Communication

CLERK - Online Practice Test

Selection Process

Foreign Language

Study Abroad

Nausena Bharti

SSB Interview Q- A

Maximise your score in exam

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

49 comments:

  1. Dear sir/mam,
    Thankyou i got some idea about general knowledge. But i need such model for General English.
    Kindly provide me pls. my mail id is shilpakumarissk@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR YOUR VALUABLE MODEL PAPER.EXPECTING MORE QUESTION OR ATLEAST A LINK TO GET THAT MODEL QUESTION PAPERS.KINDLY DO THE SAME.TRY TO SEND THROUGH MAIL PLEASE.(siva_majesstic@yahoo.com)

    REGARDS,
    ILAKKIYASIVASUBRAMANIAN.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. sir i need group-2 model question paper

      Delete
    2. sir. i want to need for group2 exam model question paper and tips...

      Delete
    3. please help me sir, i need for group2 exam model question paper and instruction tips with syllabus.. send to me same id duraiseeme@gmail.com BY DURAIRAJ.S

      Delete
  3. plz help me sir/madam,
    I need grp 4 medel questin paper in tamil. & GK. plz send me edvinajay@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. thank you..do more for people like us.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thankyou for guideing through websites as this gives more ideas for our further preparation. I need more models like this so plz send to my mail thamseen9@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. PANNEERSELVAM.K RESPECTED SIR /MADAM I NEED GROUP 14 EXAM MODEL QUESTION PAPERIN TAMIN PLEASE KINDLY SEND ME MY MAIL ID panneerselvam315@gmail.com in 2012 thank you

    ReplyDelete
  7. panneerselvam.k i need group 4 exam model question paper kindly send me my id panneerselvam31587@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. after taken DD .if we not recessive
    sms means any problem for hall ticket pls any body reply me

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. dont worry wait and see the application status for our payment details

      Delete
  9. thanks for the model ques.

    ReplyDelete
  10. helo i need to grp 2 model question paper send me pls...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hello sir/madam,
      please help me to write group2 exams or any tnpsc exams and send me if you hava any group2 model question paper to my mail id(thulasi.amudha@gmail.com)

      Delete
  11. plz help me sir/madam,
    I need grp 4 medel questin paper in tamil. & GK. plz send me meeraa2012@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  12. Hi i need to Group2 model question paper send me pls..

    Regards
    Mani
    my e-mail : ethirajmani@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  13. sir/madam

    Pls send the group 2 model qus paper,

    my email id ramesh.rameshr60@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  14. DEAR SIR\ MAM,
    KINDLY SEND THE GROUP 2 EXAM MODEL QUESTION PAPER. MY EMAIL ID IS stelladhas@yahoo.com

    ReplyDelete
  15. i heed full question details for upcoming group2 exam.which part is more important..?,what is to study..

    kindly mail to: senthilmurugangsm@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  16. Dear Sir/Madam,
    You kindly send me some model question paper and syllabus for the preparation for tnspc Group 2 exam pls...... to my
    email id: gpiriya@hotmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  17. Dear Sir/Madam,
    You kindly send me some model question paper and syllabus for the preparation for tnspc Group 2 exam pls...... to my
    email id: muthuballa@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  18. Dear sir,

    kindly mail me Csse1 previous year question paper with answers in English to adithyaaashok@gmail.com

    Regards,
    Adithya

    ReplyDelete
  19. DEAR SIR\ MAM,
    KINDLY SEND THE GROUP 2 EXAM MODEL QUESTION PAPER. MY EMAIL ID

    SUNDARIYYAM@GMAIL.COM

    ReplyDelete
  20. Dear sir,
    give me tips for group 2 exam.arunkumarkce07@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  21. please mail me model question paper of group 2 and VAO to suganthyn85@ymail.com

    ReplyDelete
  22. dear sir,
    you kindly send me tnpsc group2 model questions for 20 years previous questions.
    email id:jegan.gk@rediffmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  23. you kindly send me TNPSC group2 and VAO model questions for 20 years previous questions. general knowledge question paper with answers.to my mail id: akila23_foam@ymail.com

    ReplyDelete
  24. dear sir,
    you kindly send me tnpsc group2 model question for 20 years
    previous question.
    email id: agithasheriff@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  25. Dear sir,
    give me tips for group 2 exam.
    Email: leoaluminium@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  26. DEAR SIR\ MAM,
    KINDLY SEND THE GROUP 2 EXAM MODEL QUESTION PAPER. MY EMAIL ID IS leoaluminium@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  27. Plz send me group 2 question paper last 20 yrs question paper plz send me mail id
    puvi.kalaitech@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  28. Kindly send me TNPSC group2 and VAO model questions. general knowledge question paper with answers.

    To my mail id: rprabhu08@gmail.com

    Thank you so much....

    ReplyDelete
  29. dear sir,
    you kindly send me TNPSC groups2 and VAO previous years model question papers.
    email id: deepavelperumal@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  30. DEAR SIR,
    KINDLY SEND ME CSSE 1(GROUP 2) PREVIOUS 5 YEAR QUESTION PAPERS. MY ID IS shansho1023@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  31. kindly send me some model papers for group2 exam and current events.. my id: anu.ma@rocketmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  32. Dear Sir,
    i want group 2 csse-1 previous year model question papers general knowledge with general english sir please mail tome sir.
    my email id :gvnvenkat3@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  33. sir,
    I need TNPSC group 2 model question papers in general English please send it to my mail id mohanapriyaa.priya@gmail.com.

    ReplyDelete
  34. sir,I need TNPSC group 2 model question papers in general tamil & knowdage please send it to my mail id sk2582@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  35. sir/madam,
    please kindly send me the banking exam questions model papers english and tamil send to my mail id maha.anbu1991@gmail.com.

    ReplyDelete
  36. Plz send me group 2 question paper last 20 yrs question paper plz send me mail id priyam_shanmuga.slm005@yahoo.co.in

    ReplyDelete
  37. kindly send me some model papers for group2 exam and current events.. my mail id mubarak2orange@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  38. sir
    Plz send me group 2 question paper last 5 yrs question paper and grop 2 exam application date plz send me mail id sumibalan2011@gmailcom

    ReplyDelete
  39. kindly send me some model papers for group2 exam and current events.. my mail id sumibalan2011@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  40. DEAR SIR\ MAM,
    KINDLY SEND THE GROUP 2 EXAM MODEL QUESTION PAPER. MY EMAIL ID IS sumibalan2011@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  41. dear sir/mam
    plz sent me last 3years question paper for group2 and group1 question papers my mail ID maniross@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  42. kindly send me some model papers for group2 exam and current events.. this is my id sskkhariharan@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  43. please send model question paper for group2 exam
    my email id is n.ranjith25@yahoo.co.in

    ReplyDelete
  44. plse send group2 model question pper
    my mail id:n.ranjith25@yahoo.co.in

    ReplyDelete

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

x

Subscription to FREE Email Alerts

Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email